Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.songlorious.com (the “Site”). 

Personal information we collect 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

 


We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 


- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

 


How do we use your personal information? 
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 



Sharing you personal Information 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

 

 


How long do we keep your information?

We will keep information you provide to us indefinitely, though you may request deletion of your information by contacting us.  We reserve the right to delete information when it is no longer needed for any of the uses discussed in this Policy. 

 

Information access

If you would like to find out what information we have about you, or if you would like to correct or update any information, you may contact us using the information below.  We can ask you for information to verify your identity before we disclose or correct any information.  If we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and this information will be destroyed when the process is complete.

 

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We follow industry standards to protect the personal information we collect and save.  Remember that nothing online is 100% secure.  While we use standard methods to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to third party sites

This Policy applies only to information collected by this Site.  From time to time, this Site may link you to other sites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by us.  We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personal information, that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites.  Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our Site.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Behavioural advertising 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

 


Do not track 
We do not currently have the capability to recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals.  We adhere to the standards set forth in this privacy policy.
 


California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, users who are California residents can request certain information about the sharing of their own personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year. The information which you have a right to receive includes the categories of personal information disclosed by us for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the names of the companies that received such information. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format, and the information will not be specific to you individually.

 

Pursuant to the California Consumer Protection Act, (“CCPA”), California residents have additional rights with respect to their personal information.  Please see our CCPA Notice for details.

 

California residents can request this disclosure by sending a request to us using the contact information provided below. Please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

 

European Privacy Rights 
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 

 


Data retention 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 
 


Changes 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 
 


Minors 
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 . 
 


Contact us 
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at GloriousAnswers@Songlorious.com or by mail using the details provided below: 
 


Songlorious 
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
GloriousAnswers@Songlorious.com

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

 

This notice is for California residents only, and it supplements the information provided in Songlorious’s Privacy Policy (which explains the information we collect and how we use/disclose it).

Information We Collect

We may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (”personal information”).  The table below shows which categories of personal information our website has collected from consumers in the past 12 months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

 

 

 

We obtain the categories of information listed above (i) from you, whether directly or indirectly from activity on our site or from other interactions with us, and/or (ii) from third parties, such as your teacher or school, that interact with our site.

Use of Personal Information

We store and process your personal information to authenticate your user license and to grant you access to the applicable materials.

We also use information we collect to analyze trends, to administer the Site, and to track users’ movements around the Site. We also use this information to improve the Site and to make it more useful to visitors.  We also use this information for targeted and behavioral marketing.

 

 

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA gives California residents the right to:

Know how your personal information is used;

Access, request, and receive any personal information we have collected in a portable manner;

Request that we delete your personal information (subject to certain exceptions); and

Opt-out of your personal information being sold or shared.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us at:

GloriousAnswers@Songlorious.com

 

Only you or a person duly authorized to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.  You have the right to request access only twice in any 12-month period, but may opt-out of the sale of your personal information at any time. 

We will not deny you the use of our services or provide you a different level or quality of service for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

If you have questions about this CCPA Notice or our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at GloriousAnswers@Songlorious.com.

Company
Product
Subscribe for Exclusive Offers
Contact

© 2020 Songlorious. Web Design by SA Solutions. All Rights Reserved